State v. Walker
[…] Rule 4-202(a), which directs that a charging document contain "a concise and definite statement of the essential facts of the offense with which the defendant is charged and, with reasonable particularity, the time and place the offense occurred."

As noted, the charging document in this case was a Statement of Charges filed by a police officer in the District Court, which, as to the count at issue, alleged that Walker "did possess a controlled dangerous substance of Schedule I, to wit; heroin" and that such conduct was in violation of Md. Code, Criminal Law Article (CL) §5-601. That section, with exceptions not applicable here, makes it unlawful for a person to "possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance." Putting flesh on that proscription are CL §5-101(v), which defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons," CL §5-101(g), which defines "controlled dangerous substance" as including "a drug or substance listed in Schedule I through Schedule V," and CL §5-402(c)(1)(xv), which lists heroin as one of the substances included on Schedule I.