2 CA-CR 2024-0075
[…] On this record, the court's decision not to enter such language would have been within its discretion even had it expressly found the sentence clearly excessive.
¶15 Walker also asks that we exercise our power under A.R.S. § 13-4037(B) to "reduce the extent or duration of the punishment imposed" if we agree that "the conviction is proper, but the punishment imposed is greater than under the circumstances of the case ought to be inflicted." This power must be wielded "with great caution and exercised only when it clearly appears that the sentence is too severe." State v. Hunt, 9 Ariz.App. 484, 485 (1969); see also State v. Long, 207 Ariz. 140, ¶ 27 (App. 2004) (power conferred by § 13-4037 extends to court of appeals).