2 CA-CR 2024-0075
[…] See, e.g., State v. Olmstead, 213 Ariz. 534, ¶ 6 (App. 2006) (recognizing sentencing court's "broad discretion" in weighing mitigating and aggravating factors when determining sentence). On this record, we cannot agree with Walker that the court found the sentence "clearly excessive."
¶14 Finally, even if we agreed with Walker's characterization of the trial court's commentary, § 13-603(L) gives sentencing courts the discretion, not the duty, to include language allowing clemency petitions. Id. (if, at time of sentencing, "court is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive," court "may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence," so long as court "set[s] forth in writing its specific reasons for concluding that the sentence is clearly excessive" and allows state and victim to comment)