A177990 A177991
[…] The interpretation of ORS 162.285(1)(a) is, in part, a question of legislative intent, which requires consideration of the statute's text, context, and if useful to the analysis, its legislative history, and canons of construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). "In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, we assume that the legislature intended to give those words their 'plain, natural, and ordinary meaning,'" relying on dictionaries that were in use at the time the statute was enacted. State v. Ziska/Garza, 355 Or. 799, 804-05, 334 P.3d 964 (2014).
ORS 162.285(lXa) provides that a person commits the crime of witness tampering if the person "knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness *** to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony." Read in context, "unlawfully" modifies the phrase "withhold any testimony," indicating that the legislature intended to exempt behavior such as advising a witness to exert a lawful privilege. See State v.