A177990 A177991
[…] ANALYSIS
ORS 162.285 criminalizes witness tampering in two ways: first, by inducing or attempting to induce a person who may be called as a witness "to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony" (ORS 162.285(1)(a)); second, by inducing or attempting to induce a witness "to be absent" from a hearing "to which the person has been legally summoned" (ORS 162.285(1)(b)). In this case, the state elected to proceed under paragraph (lXa), alleging that defendant induced R to provide false testimony or "unlawfully" withhold testimony.
ORS 162.285 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:
"(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
"(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned."