A177990 A177991
[…] Id. Consequently, the question of whether a defendant unlawfully induces a witness to "unlawfully withhold any testimony" turns on whether the defendant is inducing the witness to violate a legal obligation to testify.
Importantly, the "unlawfully withhold any testimony" element does not depend on whether the witness has been served with a subpoena. The legislature drafted ORS 162.285 after it considered tampering statutes from the New York Penal Code and the Model Penal Code. Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report § 203, 202 (July 1970). The New York provision, former New York Penal Code § 215.10, provided that a person commits the crime of witness tampering when the person, "knowing that a person is or is about to be called as a witness in an action or proceeding, * * * wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person [to avoid appearing or testifying]." The Model Penal Code provision, § 241.6, prohibited tampering with a witness by a person who "believe[es] that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or is about to be instituted!.]"