State v. Walker
[…] Whether we characterize Walker's motion as a request for habeas corpus relief under K.S.A. 60-1507(a) or as a motion to withdraw a plea under 2021 Supp. K.S.A. 22-3210, the latter statute provides the framework for analyzing her claim. See State v. Hill, 311 Kan. 872, 876, 467 P.3d 473 (2020) (characterizing motion challenging due process of plea entry as request to withdraw pleas); State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 563, 566, 244 P.3d 639 (2010) (construing pro se motion under K.S.A. 60-1507 as a motion to withdraw plea under K.S.A. 22-3210).

"To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). The Kansas Supreme Court has defined manifest injustice in this context to mean something "'obviously unfair'" or "'shocking to the conscience.'" Adams, 311 Kan. at 575; White v. State, 308 Kan. 491, 496, 421 P.3d 718 (2018).