02-06-2019
[…] On appeal, defendant reprises the arguments he made below.
We begin with defendant’s assertion that the trial court erred by not granting his motion for acquittal on the child neglect charge. ORS 163.545(1) defines child neglect in the second degree, a Class A misdemeanor:
"A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child."
(Emphasis added.) Because it is dispositive, we limit our analysis to whether defendant left J "unattended" and we do not address the additional arguments he makes on appeal with regard to that charge.
Defendant argues that he did not leave J unattended because he left J in bed with Schoenherr.