State v. Walker
[…] ¶ 3 The postconviction court denied Walker’s postconviction motion without a hearing. It concluded that the mother’s testimony was admissible because it "was more about her own emotional struggle rather than vouching for her daughter’s truthfulness" and therefore did not violate the Haseltine rule. The postconviction court also concluded that the testimony was admissible because evidentiary rules permit the mother to testify to T.C.B.’s "truthful character" after Walker had attacked her credibility. See WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1)(b) ("evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise"). The postconviction court concluded that during trial it had correctly barred questioning about T.C.B.’s sexual history because it would have been "a fishing expedition into how the victim had been sexually active."