No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0304-PR
[…] Walker requested that counsel be appointed and that he be provided a "copy of [his] Jan. 25, 2001, D.N.A. test results." The trial court summarily dismissed the petition, concluding Walker had not demonstrated DNA testing was required pursuant to § 13-4240 and rejecting as untimely his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
¶5 On review, although Walker cites § 13-4240, he does not appear to seek post-conviction DNA testing as permitted by that statute—he does not identify any "evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state" that "was not previously subjected to [DNA] testing or was not subjected to the testing that is now requested and that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing."