State v. Waldeck
[…] State v. Petrina, 73 Wn.App. 779, 782, 871 P.2d 637 (1994). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons or when its decision is manifestly unreasonable." Petrina, 73 Wn.App. at 783.

In general, the State is not required to disclose the identity of individuals who report criminal activity to the police. Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59, 77 S.Ct. 623, 1 L.Ed.2d 639 (1957); State v. Thetford, 109 Wn.2d 392, 395-96, 745 P.2d 496 (1987). RCW 5.60.060(5) states that "[a] public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure." Additionally, CrR 4.7(f)(2) provides:

Informants. Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.