No. 2007AP001955 CR.
[…] On the form, there were questions about mental health and psychiatric treatment. Wakeman, or possibly the intake officer filling in the form with Wakeman's answers, indicated she had suffered from depression and had received counseling.
¶ 25 A court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is discretionary. State v. Leighton , 2000 WI App 156, ¶ 46, 237 Wis. 2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126. Only relevant evidence is admissible. WIS. STAT. § 904.02. Evidence is relevant if it has the "tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence . . . more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." WIS. STAT. § 904.01. But even relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . or misleading the jury . . . or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." WIS. STAT. § 904.03. When admission of evidence is challenged, the burden is on the proponent to show why the evidence is admissible. Leighton , 237 Wis. 2d 709, ¶ 47.