No. 14–0968.
[…] Id.
We do not agree with the Petitioner's analysis of the statutory provisions at issue. In analyzing the statutory provisions of both second and third degree sexual assault, we conclude that each crime, as specifically pled in this case, requires proof of an additional fact that the other does not. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 61–8B–5(a)(1), second degree sexual assault requires proof that P.L. was “physically helpless,” (meaning that the victim was “unconscious or for any reason [was] physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act ” under W. Va.Code § 61–8B–1(5) (emphasis added)), which is not required to establish third degree sexual assault. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61–8B–5(a)(1), third degree sexual assault requires proof that P.L. was “mentally incapacitated,” (meaning that she was “rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling [her] conduct as a result of the influence of a controlled or intoxicating substance administered to [her] without [her] consent or as a result of any other act committed upon [her] without [her] consent” under W. Va.Code § 61–8B–1(4) (emphasis added)), which is not required to establish second degree sexual assault. For these reasons, we conclude that the circuit court's ruling on this issue should be affirmed.
D. Juror Misconduct