NO. CAAP-16-0000873
[…] (CASE NO. 1DTA-15-05435) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Reifurth, Presiding Judge, and Ginoza and Chan, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Tyler K. Wakamoto appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment, entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division ("District Court"), on November 17, 2016, in Case No. 1DTA-15-05435. The District Court convicted Wakamoto of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant ("OVUII"), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 291E-61(a)(1).
The Honorable Dyan K. Mitsuyama presided.
HRS section 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2014) provides:
A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]