State v. Waid
[…] State v. Longoria, 301 Kan. 489, Syl. ¶ 30, 343 P.3d 1128 (2015).

K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5911(b)(1)(A) defines aggravated escape from custody as “[e]scaping while in custody ... [u]pon a charge, conviction of or arrest for a felony.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5911(d)(2) defines “escape” as a “departure from custody without lawful authority or failure to return to custody following temporary leave lawfully granted pursuant to express authorization of law or order of a court.”

Based on K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5911 and PIK Crim. 4th 59.080, the district court instructed the jury that the State was required to prove:

“1. The defendant was being held in custody on a conviction of a felony.

“2. The defendant failed to return to custody following temporary leave lawfully granted.

“3. The defendant did so intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.

“4. This act occurred on or about the 8th day of June, 2013 in Johnson County, Kansas.

“For purposes of the crime of aggravated escape from custody, a person is in ‘custody’ when he is lawfully placed in a residential facility.”