2021AP1772-CR
[…] Subsection (5) further provides that:
The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.20.Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5). The subsection also instructs that if the contractor is a business that is its own legal entity "such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation." Id.
¶24 In a civil action, a showing of wrongful intent is not required to establish liability under § 779.02(5). See State v. Hess, 99 Wis.2d 22, 28, 298 N.W.2d 111 (Ct.