2021AP1772-CR
[…] Another subcontractor indicated Wahlgren only paid him half of what he was owed; however, when he tried to cash the check, it did not clear because of insufficient funds. Yet another subcontractor described calling several times looking for payment and when the company finally received a check and went to cash it, the subcontractor learned a "stop payment" order had been put on the check with no explanation. See Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(b) ("A refusal to deliver any money … upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use[.]").
¶28 Taken as a whole, the amended complaint and amended information establish all necessary elements, including criminal intent, for violations of Wis.Stat. §§ 779.02(5) and 943.20(1)(b).