State ex rel. Buckson v. Wahl
[…] Accordingly, the cases were sent to the New Castle County Court of Common Pleas which had original jurisdiction concurrently with the Superior Court. In the Court of Common Pleas, the defendants renewed their applications for preliminary hearings there or, in the alternative, to have the cases remanded to the magistrate for preliminary hearing or dismissal. The Court of Common Pleas remanded the cases to the magistrate for preliminary hearings.

11 Del. C. § 2701(a) provides in pertinent part:

"§ 2701. Original jurisdiction
"(a) The justices of the peace shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine misdemeanors alleged to have been committed, only when such jurisdiction is expressly conferred by law. * * *."

Thereupon, the State filed in the Superior Court a petition for writ of prohibition seeking to prevent the Court of Common Pleas from carrying out such remand, asserting lack of jurisdiction.