No. A-3932.
[…] See Smith v. State, 711 P.2d 561 (Alaska App. 1985). Superior Court Judge Jay Hodges found that Wagner had established the alleged mitigating factor and sent the case to the three-judge panel for imposition of a non-presumptive term.
The authority of the three-judge panel to take sentencing jurisdiction over presumptive sentencing cases involving non-statutory aggravating or mitigating factors is set out in AS 12.55.165, which provides:
Extraordinary circumstances. If the defendant is subject to sentencing under AS 12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS 12.55.175.
Upon referral, the three-judge panel, with one judge dissenting, concurred in Judge Hodges' finding of a non-statutory mitigating factor. The panel proceeded to sentence Wagner to concurrent terms of eight years with three years suspended on each count.