No. 2-274 / 01-1232.
[…] State v. Liggins, 557 N.W.2d 263, 269 (Iowa 1996); State v. Thornton, 498 N.W.2d 670, 673 (Iowa 1993). The very function of the jury is to sort out the evidence and place credibility where it belongs. Thornton, 498 N.W.2d at 673.
Wagner specifically asserts on appeal that "the State failed to provide sufficient evidence showing that the defendant made any implied or stated promises to D.B. indicating that they would share stolen property," and that D.B.'s testimony lacked sufficient corroboration under Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.21(3).
1. Use of implied or stated promises.
Iowa Code section 709A.6(2) provides in relevant part:
It is unlawful for a person to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, conspire with, recruit or use a person under the age of eighteen, through threats, monetary payment, or other means, to commit an indictable offense for the profit of the person acting with, entering into the common scheme or design with, conspiring with, recruiting or using the juvenile.
Iowa Code § 709A.6(2) (1999).