06-11-2021
[…] Under that approach, Waggoner cannot bring a K.S.A. 21-2512 petition. Waggoner was convicted of aggravated indecent liberties with a child under K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 21-3504(a)(3)(A). That crime is the nonconsensual lewd fondling or touching of a child under the age of 14 by a person over the age of 18 done with the intent to arouse or satisfy sexual desires. See K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 21-3504(a)(3)(A). Waggoner was charged with the offense because he licked the vaginal area of a young girl. That offense is distinguishable from first-degree murder, one of the enumerated crimes in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512. It is closer, yet still distinguishable, from the other enumerated crime, "rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a). An element of rape is "sexual intercourse," which the criminal code defines as "any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object."