State v. Wachtel
[…] Once a defendant is found NGRI and has been involuntary committed pursuant to R.C. 2945.40, he is entitled to a continued commitment hearing pursuant to R.C. 2945.401. Such a hearing is not a criminal proceeding. See State v. Hawkins (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 311, 314.

The General Assembly amended. R.C. 2945.40 (C) effective March 13, 1997 to require trial courts to inform individuals subject to involuntary or continued commitment of certain rights. See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 285, 146 Ohio Laws, Part VI, 11168, 111204.

R.C. 2945.40 (C) now provides:

If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the person has the right to attend all hearings conducted pursuant to sections 2945.37 to 2945.402 of the Revised Code. At any hearing conducted pursuant to one of those sections, the court shall inform the person that the person has all of the following rights:

(1) The right to be represented by counsel and to have that counsel provided at public expense if the person is indigent * * *;

(2) The right to have independent expert evaluation and to have that independent expert evaluation provided at public expense if the person is indigent;

(3) The right to subpoena witnesses and documents, to present evidence on the person's behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses against the person;

(4) The right to testify in the person's own behalf and to not be compelled to testify;

(5) The right to have copies of any relevant medical or mental health document in the custody of the state or of any place of commitment other than a document for which the court finds that the release to the person of information contained in the document would create a substantial risk of harm to any person.

No authority exists that interprets this section nor that explores the consequences of the trial court failing to comply with R.C. 2945.40 (C).