10-09-2020
[…] Based on Dr. Hansen's testimony, the injuries would have required a significant amount of force such that they could not have been from an accident, self-inflicted, or otherwise inadvertently caused when Wabuyabo cut B.W.'s hair.
The extent and nature of the force required to cause B.W.'s injuries were such that Wabuyabo would have been aware of the nature of his actions and knew or should have known of the substantial and unjustifiable risk he would injure B.W. In other words, Wabuyabo acted recklessly. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(j) ("A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.").
Here, the jury convicted Wabuyabo of the lesser included offense of reckless aggravated battery. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5413(b)(2)(A) (defining reckless aggravated battery). The evidence undisputedly reflects B.W. suffered great bodily harm based on his injuries.