State v. W. C. (In re W. C.)
[…] We have reviewed those arguments and conclude that, with one exception, the alleged errors-viz., the examiner's prehearing preparation, examination of appellant, report to the court, and noncompliance with filing that report with the clerk of the court-are not apparent on the record without having to choose between competing inferences or are not obvious errors. Accordingly, those errors are not "plain."

The exception is that we agree with appellant that the examiner's report did not comply with the requirements of ORS 426.120(2)(a), because it did not "include a recommendation as to the type of treatment facility best calculated to help the person recover from mental illness." However, assuming without deciding that it was error for the trial court to conduct the hearing absent that information, we decline to exercise our discretion to correct it because, on this record, the examiner's omission of a recommendation would not have affected the trial court's decision to