30707-7-III
[…] An evidence sufficiency challenge admits the truth of the State's evidence and any inferences the jury may reasonably draw from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We defer to the jury's assessment of witness credibility and evidence weight. State v. Carver, 113 Wn.2d 591, 604, 781 P.2d 1308, 789 P.2d 306 (1989).
A person commits first degree child rape if "the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.073(1).
Sexual intercourse "has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a). Sexual intercourse "[a]lso means any penetration of the . .. anus however slight, by an object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex, ..." and "[a]lso means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the ... anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(b)-(c).
Mr. Volk complains investigators never conducted a serology test to determine whether he could have possibly contributed the semen found in L.H.'s underwear, even though Mr. Volk produces sperm and this semen sample contained no sperm. Mr.