No. 31924-1-II.
[…] State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992).
II. Vehicular Homicide
Voeller argues that the trial court lacked sufficient evidence to support her conviction for vehicular homicide because (1) when Jeromey grabbed the steering wheel, he became the superceding cause of the accident; and (2) Jeromey was in control of the car when he grabbed the steering wheel, and control is a requisite element of vehicular homicide and vehicular assault.
RCW 46.61.520(1)(c) governs vehicular homicide and states in pertinent part:
(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
. . . .
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(Emphasis added).
At oral argument before us, Voeller asserted that both the prosecution and the defense agreed at trial that Jeromey actually grabbed the wheel. She cited to stipulated fact number three, Voeller's statement that Jeromey grabbed the wheel.