No. 31924-1-II.
[…] The record supports the conclusion that Voeller exercised control of the vehicle at the time of the collision.
Voeller's claims of superceding intervening cause and control by Jeromey fail.
III. Vehicular Assault
Voeller argues that the trial court lacked sufficient evidence to support her conviction for vehicular assault because the only evidence of Gedeking's injury was that Gedeking had a cut on her arm, she was in the hospital, and she had surgery, not that she suffered substantial bodily harm.
RCW 46.61.522 governs vehicular assault and states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
. . . .
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(3) As used in this section, `substantial bodily harm' has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
(Emphasis added).