2 CA-CR 2013-0141-PR
[…] Absent a clear abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the trial court's ruling on post-conviction relief. State v. Swoopes, 216 Ariz. 390, ¶ 4, 166 P.3d 945, 948 (App. 2007). We find no such abuse here. ¶2 In his pro se petition for review, Visaiz-Rodriguez argues his sentences are excessive and asks us to review the trial court's order dismissing that claim and finding counsel was not ineffective for failing to advise him he could ask the court to enter a special order allowing him to petition the board of executive clemency to have his sentences commuted. See A.R.S. § 13-603(L) (if trial court "is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive, [it] may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence").