No. 1 CA-SA 17-0236
[…] DISCUSSION
¶4 The State argues that the victim's prior acts are not relevant to Gentry's justification defense because the acts did not involve use of deadly force and were not directed at Gentry. The State further asserts that, even if relevant, the evidence should be precluded as unduly prejudicial and needlessly confusing under Rule 403. We review the superior court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. State v. Fish, 222 Ariz. 109, 114, ¶ 8 (App. 2009).
I. Relevance of the Prior Acts
¶5 Under Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") § 13-405, a homicide is justified, inter alia, when a reasonable person would believe deadly force is necessary to "protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." To demonstrate the reasonableness of such a belief, a defendant may "introduce evidence of specific acts of violence by the deceased if the defendant either observed the acts himself or was informed of the acts before the homicide." State v. Taylor, 169 Ariz. 121, 125 (1991).