State v. Vincent
[…] Vincent's challenge centers on the question whether "strong compulsion, " under Hawaii law, is comparable to "forcible compulsion, " under Washington law. We conclude that it is.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700(1) defines "strong compulsion" as "[a] threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear that the person or another person will be kidnapped." This definition is substantially the same and, thus, comparable to the second part of the Washington definition of forcible compulsion.

The second part of RCW 9A.44.010 defines forcible compulsion as: "a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped."

Similarly, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700(3) also defines "strong compulsion" as "the use or attempt to use [physical force, among other alternatives, ] to overcome a person." That is substantially the same and, thus, comparable to the first part of the Washington definition of forcible compulsion.