State v. Vincent
[…] (2)A dangerous instrument; or
(3)Physical force.

The State argues that there are two Washington statutes, first and second degree rape, that are comparable to the Hawaii statute. RCW 9A.44.050 defines one of several alternatives of second degree rape as:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion;

RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape, in part, as:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon. Both first and second degree rape requires "forcible compulsion."