State v. Vincent
[…] (Emphasis added.)

There is no dispute here that "sexual intercourse, " as defined in Washington, is substantially the same as Hawaii's definition of "sexual penetration." Thus, the respective statutes are comparable to this extent.

Under RCW 9A.44.010, "sexual intercourse"

Vincent's challenge centers on the question whether "strong compulsion, " under Hawaii law, is comparable to "forcible compulsion, " under Washington law. We conclude that it is.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700(1) defines "strong compulsion" as "[a] threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear that the person or another person will be kidnapped." This definition is substantially the same and, thus, comparable to the second part of the Washington definition of forcible compulsion.