State v. Vincent
[…] Thus, if an offender violates Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-730 by use of a dangerous instrument, the crime would be comparable to first degree rape in Washington. Consequently, Vincent's first degree sexual assault conviction in Hawaii is legally comparable to either Washington's first or second degree rape statutes.

(Emphasis added.)

Under RCW 9A.04.110, a "deadly weapon" is defined as "any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a 'vehicle' as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. . . ." "Dangerous instrument" under Haw. Rev.