State v. Vincent
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Under RCW 9A.04.110, a "deadly weapon" is defined as "any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a 'vehicle' as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. . . ." "Dangerous instrument" under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 is defined as "any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."

Vincent argues that the Hawaii first degree sexual assault statute is broader than Washington's statute because the definition of strong compulsion is broader than that of forcible compulsion. We disagree. Under Haw. Rev.