State v. Vincent
[…] That is substantially the same and, thus, comparable to the first part of the Washington definition of forcible compulsion.

The first part of RCW 9A.44.010 defines forcible compulsion as: "physical force which overcomes resistance . . . ."

Because Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700(2) also defines "strong compulsion" as the use or attempt to use "a dangerous instrument" to overcome a person, we must next determine the effect of this additional definition on the comparability analysis.

This second definition is not included in Washington's second degree rape statute. But, RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as engaging in sexual intercourse "with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory: (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon . . . ." The Washington definition of a "deadly weapon" and Hawaii's definition of a "dangerous instrument" are substantially the same. Thus, if an offender violates Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-730 by use of a dangerous instrument, the crime would be comparable to first degree rape in Washington.