09-05-2024
[…] That suspicion arises from a general concern about the veracity of a witness who has admitted to committing a crime and a specific concern that an accomplice might be induced by promises of leniency or immunity to testify falsely against the defendant. State v. Oatney, 335 Or. 276, 283, 66 P.3d 475 (2003). Accordingly, ORS 136.440 provides that a defendant cannot be convicted solely by the testimony of an accomplice witness and defines an accomplice as "a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 [criminal liability for conduct of another] and 161.165 [exceptions]."