DOCKET NO. A-4270-12T2
[…] In addition, at defendant's sentencing, the judge raised the issue again when counsel attempted to minimize the seriousness of defendant's offense. As we explained in our prior decision, the sentencing judge reminded counsel and defendant that the offense required proof of sexual conduct, and gave defendant the opportunity to profess his innocence and withdraw his guilty plea. Id. at 5-6. Through defense counsel, defendant chose to proceed with the sentencing rather than pursue the issue of his alleged innocence.
In our prior decision, we noted that subsection (a) of the endangering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4, requires proof of "sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of a child," while subsection (b) requires proof of a "prohibited sexual act." The definition of the latter phrase includes "[n]udity, if depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who may view such depiction." N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1)(i); see Villanueva, supra, slip op. at 16-20. But the quoted definition of nudity applies only to subsection (b), which prohibits visual or similar depiction of sexual acts by children, in other words, child pornography. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1).