DA 23-0205
[…] Then, it is up to the DOC's own discretion whether to permit a defendant to participate in the program. Section 46-1-1103-1104, MCA. The State concedes this issue. As such, because the court did not have authority to require participation in treatment court, we reverse and remand for the court to correct its Judgment accordingly.
¶11 2. Whether the District Court's order to complete treatment court as a condition of Villalobos's suspended sentence was legal.
¶12 Next, we consider the imposition of treatment court as a condition of a suspended sentence. Section 46-1-1104, MCA, allows participation in drug treatment court to be a "condition of pretrial release, pretrial diversion under 46-16-130, probation, incarceration, parole, or other release from a detention or correctional facility." Further, § 46-18-201(4)(p), MCA, allows a District Court to order conditions of a suspended sentence that are necessary for an offender's rehabilitation.
¶13 Here, the court ordered Villalobos to complete treatment court as a condition of his suspended sentence.