State v. Vill. at Beckett Ridge Condo. Owners' Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Wilborn v. Bank One Corp., 121 Ohio St.3d 546, 2009-Ohio-306, 906 N.E.2d 396, ¶ 7. However, under exceptions to this rule, attorney fees may be awarded when a statute or an enforceable contract specifically provides for the award of attorney fees, or when the prevailing party demonstrates the other party has acted in bad faith. Id.; Nithiananthan v. Toirac, Warren Nos. CA2014–02–021, CA2014–02–028, and CA2014–08–114, 2015-Ohio-1416, 2015 WL 1619097, ¶ 57.

{¶ 45} R.C. 2733.14 specifically address recovery of costs in a quo warranto action, and provides that "[w]hen a defendant in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, franchise, or privilege, judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs." However, as previously mentioned, this action was initiated by the Butler County Prosecuting Attorney, who is the relator in this case. Therefore, Vultaggio cannot recover under R.C. 2733.14.