State v. Vietz
[…] Drewett v. Rainier Sch., 60 Wn. App. 728, 730, 806 P.2d 1260, review denied, 117 Wn.2d 1003 (1991). As with the physician-patient privilege statute, this privilege statute is in derogation of common law and should be strictly construed. See State v. Ross, 89 Wn. App. 302, 307-08, 947 P.2d 1290 (1997), review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1011 (1998).

Paramedics are not specifically listed among the professionals in the physician-patient privilege statute. Because the privilege statute cannot be broadly interpreted, it does not apply to information obtained by paramedics. Ross, 89 Wn. App. at 307.

RCW 5.62.020 provides in relevant part:

Registered nurse — Privileged communications — Exceptions

No registered nurse providing primary care or practicing under protocols, whether or not the physical presence or direct supervision of a physician is required, may be examined in a civil or criminal action as to any information acquired in attending a patient in the registered nurse's professional capacity, if the information was necessary to enable the registered nurse to act in that capacity for the patient, unless:

(1) The patient consents to disclosure . . . or

(2) The information relates to the contemplation or execution of a crime in the future. . . .

The definition section of this chapter states that "`{r}egistered nurse' means a registered nurse or advanced nurse practitioner licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW." RCW 5.62.010(1).