State v. Vick
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (2002)." Theft by swindle requires the intent to defraud." State v. Saybolt, 461 N.W.2d 729, 735 (Minn.App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Dec. 17, 1990).

A person is guilty of aggravated forgery when he or she "falsely makes or alters a writing or object, "intending to defraud, such that the writing or object" purports to have been made by another or by the maker or alterer under an assumed or fictitious name, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority." Minn. Stat. § 609.625, subd. 1 (2002). Such writings or objects include those that "when genuine, legal rights, privileges, or obligations are created, terminated, transferred, or evidenced, or any writing normally relied upon as evidence of debt or property rights." Id., subd. 1(1).