State v. Vick
[…] Gates, 540 N.W.2d 134, 137 (N.D. 1995) (stating the review of a trial court's decision to revoke probation is an abuse of discretion standard and is confined to whether the judge acted within the limits prescribed by statute); see also Aldridge v. State, 956 P.2d 341, 343 (Wyo. 1998) (stating appellate review of restitution orders is confined to a search for procedural error or a clear abuse of discretion).

[¶ 5] Vick argues it was error for the State to speak on behalf of State Farm Insurance Company at the restitution hearing. Section 12.1-32-08, N.D.C.C., provides:

The court, when sentencing a person adjudged guilty of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court, unless the court states on the record, based upon the criteria in this subsection, the reason it does not order restitution or orders only partial restitution. (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 6] Section 12.1-32-08, N.D.C.C., makes the ordering of restitution mandatory. Under this mandatory scheme, it does not change a trial court's obligation to order restitution when a victim or other recipient does not specifically request restitution. See State v.