No. 07-1163.
[…] See State v. Farrington, 40 N.C. App. 341, 346-47, 253 S.E.2d 24, 27 (1979) (holding that where a trial court is simply repeating or clarifying instructions in response to a jury's question, such comments are not "additional instructions").
Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(a) and (b)(2007), which are inapplicable in this case because the statute only applies" [b]efore the jury retires for deliberation[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Here, the instructions were made after the jury retired for deliberation.
We conclude the applicable statute in this case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2007) which reads in part:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.
This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when a request from the jury to review testimony is received. First, the trial court must have all jurors present in the courtroom. State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 34, 331 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1985).