No. 07-1163.
[…] I. Trial Court's Opening Statement
On appeal, defendant first contends that the trial court erred by failing to adequately orient prospective jurors with the case before jury selection. We find this argument meritless.
Defendant contends the court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2007), which provides:
Prior to selection of jurors, the judge must identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant's plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice[.]
The purpose of this statute is to prevent jurors from gaining "a distorted view of the case" through the language of the indictments. State v. Leggett, 305 N.C. 213, 218, 287 S.E.2d 832, 836 (1982).