06-20-2024
[…] Further, Vervalen was not prejudiced by the lack of intoxication instruction because he was not prevented from presenting evidence of his intoxication or making a closing argument that he did not form the requisite culpability due to being intoxicated. We conclude Vervalen has failed to show the court committed obvious error.
III
[¶ 6] Vervalen argues the attempted murder instructions unlawfully deviated from the murder statute, creating a crime that the Legislature did not authorize.
[¶ 7] The State charged Vervalen with attempted murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-06-01 and 12.1-16-01. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1), "A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." "A 'substantial step' is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime." Id. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a), a person is guilty of murder if he "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being."