06-20-2024
[…] An alleged error does not constitute obvious error "unless there is a clear deviation from an applicable legal rule under current law." Even if the defendant meets his burden of establishing obvious error affecting substantial rights, the determination whether to correct the error lies within the discretion of the appellate court, and the court should exercise that discretion only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.Erickstad, at ¶ 22 (citations omitted).
[¶ 4] In support of his argument, Vervalen cites N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1)(e), which provides that an "[e]lement of an offense" includes "[t]he nonexistence of a defense as to which there is evidence in the case sufficient to give rise to a reasonable doubt on the issue." Vervalen contends because it is undisputed he was intoxicated at the time of the offenses, the State was required to prove his intoxication did not prevent him from forming the required culpability, and the district court was required to instruct the jury on this "essential element."