06-20-2024
[…] Vervalen contends because it is undisputed he was intoxicated at the time of the offenses, the State was required to prove his intoxication did not prevent him from forming the required culpability, and the district court was required to instruct the jury on this "essential element."
[¶ 5] Voluntary intoxication, however, "is not a defense to a criminal charge." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-02(1). "Evidence of intoxication is admissible whenever it is relevant to negate or to establish an element of the offense charged." Id. Therefore, while the State was required to prove culpability, see N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1)(c), it was not required to prove an absence of intoxication. Vervalen was allowed to present, and did present, evidence of his intoxication.