State v. Verstraete
[…] K.S.A. 22–3428(1)(a). Any detention under this scheme may last so long as “the person continues to be a mentally ill person.” K.S.A. 22–3428a(1).

The second commitment scheme applies when the defendant is convicted of at least one count but acquitted of any others by reason of mental disease or defect, presumably demonstrating the defendant is (or was) capable of some degree of intent and allowing the district court to determine whether treatment “in lieu of confinement or imprisonment” is appropriate for the defendant. See K.S.A. 22–3429; K.S.A. 22–3430. Any detention under this scheme is limited to the “maximum term provided by law for the crime of which the defendant has been convicted.” K.S.A. 22–3430.

Conclusion

The district court did not err in failing to submit a lesser included instruction on the felony battery against a law enforcement officer charge.