STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. PATRICK D. VERMILYEA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Galiano, 349 N.J.Super. 157, 165 (App. Div. 2002).
Pursuant to subsection (d),
The court shall not impose a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to this section, unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and on written notice to the defendant of the ground proposed. The defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him and to offer evidence upon the issue. Prior convictions shall be defined and proven in accordance with N.J.S.[A.] 2C:44-4.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(d) (emphasis added).]
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(d), "[a]ny prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted." (Emphasis added).
Thus, the State must establish the basis for a term under the Three Strikes Law at a hearing where the defendant has the right to challenge the evidence against them and to offer evidence on their own behalf. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(d); R. 3:21-4(g).