State v. Vereen
[…] because he asserts that "the State's own evidence cast[s] doubt on whether [defendant's] actual address was the same as the one listed with [the] DMV." However, our review of the record shows, and defendant concedes, that the suspension letters sent to defendant were addressed to 125 Shelly Lane, Whiteville, North Carolina, which is the same address listed on defendant's certified driving record from the DMV. The record also includes a copy of a certificate from an employee of the DMV, which provides proof that notice of defendant's license revocation was given in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 20-48. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-48(a) ("Proof of the giving of notice in either such manner may be made by a notation in the records of the Division that the notice was sent to a particular address and the purpose of the notice."). Since the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 20-48 are satisfied when the State presents evidence that notice of defendant's license revocation was deposited in the United States mail and "addressed to [defendant] at his address as shown by the records of the Division," see id., and since defendant concedes that the State provided evidence of these requirements and proof of such is included in the record, we are not persuaded by defendant's suggestion that the State failed to create a rebuttable presumption that defendant knew of his license revocation at the