State v. Vereen
[…] State v. Chester, 30 N.C. App. 224, 227, 226 S.E.2d 524, 526 (1976). "This Court has previously held that [t]he State satisfies its burden of proof of a [N.C.G.S. §] 20-28 violation when, nothing else appearing, it has offered evidence of compliance with the notice requirements of [N.C.G.S. §] 20-48 because of the presumption that he received notice and had such knowledge." Cruz, 173 N.C. App. at 697, 620 S.E.2d at 256 (first alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). N.C.G.S. § 20-48 provides that notice "shall be given either by personal delivery thereof to the person to be so notified or by deposit in the United States mail of such notice in an envelope with postage prepaid, addressed to such person at his address as shown by the records of the [DMV]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-48 (a) (2009); see also id. ("The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of four days after such deposit of such notice."). "[I]f notice of a revocation is sent via the mail, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that defendant has received knowledge of the revocation four days after a certificate or affidavit states that a copy of an official notice has been mailed to defendant's address."