State v. Vereen
[…] Scott, 167 N.C. App. at 785-86, 607 S.E.2d at 12 (citing Wilkerson, 148 N.C. App. at 319-20, 559 S.E.2d at 11 (Wynn, J., dissenting)). Accordingly, we held that "such error in admission [wa]s not so harmless as to prevent the conclusion that," in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a), "had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached." Id. at 786, 607 S.E.2d at 12-13 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Defendant urges this Court to conclude that the trial court's admission of the unredacted suspension letters in the present case requires the same analysis and outcome as Scott.