State v. Ventura
[…] The State later amended the charges to include one count of third degree assault-domestic violence, three counts of tampering with a witness-domestic violence, and two counts of misdemeanor violation of a court order-domestic violence. The court order violations were based upon three telephone calls Ventura made to Royal from jail.

A jury convicted Ventura as charged.

Ventura appeals.

VIOLATION OF A NO-CONTACT ORDER

Ventura contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of two counts of violating a court order under former RCW 26.50.110. He argues that under the statute as it existed at the time of his crime, the State was required to prove that his act was one "for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)." Ventura also argues that he was denied due process because the 2007 amendments to the statute cannot apply retroactively. We disagree.

This court addressed the proper interpretation of former RCW 26.50.110 in State v. Bunker.

144 Wn.