No. 5-328 / 04-1249
[…] He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed twenty-five years. Venegas appeals.
II. Warrantless Arrest
Venegas contends the district court should have granted his motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of his warrantless arrest. He claims his warrantless arrest violates the Fourth Amendment. Because Venegas's argument implicates his constitutional rights, our review is de novo. See State v. Turner, 630 N.W.2d 601, 606 (Iowa 2001). We make an independent evaluation of the totality of circumstances, as shown by the entire record. Id.
Section 804.7(3) provides that an officer may make a warrantless arrest "[w]here the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it." The phrase "reasonable ground for believing" used in section 804.7(3) means probable cause. State v. Harris, 490 N.W.2d 561, 563 (Iowa 1992).