A-24-280.
[…] The circumstances under which a judge may correct an inadvertent mispronouncement of
a sentence are limited to those instances in which it is clear that the defendant has not yet left the courtroom; it is obvious that the judge, in correcting his or her language, did not change in any manner the sentence originally intended; and no written notation of the inadvertently mispronounced sentence was made in the records of the court.
Here, the district court imposed valid sentences for Vences' misdemeanor negligent child abuse convictions. We recognize that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106(2) (Reissue 2016) provides, in pertinent part:
Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except that such sentences may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of [DCS] if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a term of one year or more.(Emphasis supplied.) However, this language is permissive. Thus, although the district court originally had the option to order Vences' sentences to be served under the jurisdiction of DCS, the court's order provided that Vences' sentences were to be served at the Lincoln County jail.