State v. Velez
[…] They are awarded for such things as physical pain and suffering, mental and emotional pain and suffering, and loss or diminution of the ability to enjoy life's pleasures." Connecticut Civil Jury Instructions § 3.4-1, available at https://www.jud.ct.gov/JI/Civil/Civil.pdf (last visited November 22, 2016).

Through the Russian Lady case, the complainant was compensated for his economic damages, including medical expenses. Absent statutory authority, one can recover losses in civil cases only once. General Statutes § 52-572h(a) provides in relevant part: " For the purposes of this section: (1) 'Economic damages' means compensation determined by the trier of fact for pecuniary losses including, but not limited to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitative services, custodial care and loss of earnings or earning capacity excluding any noneconomic damages . . . (3) 'recoverable economic damages' means the economic damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits, comparative negligence, additur and remittitur, and any reduction provided by section 52-225a [pertaining to collateral source payments] . . . The court has not found any legal authority by which the complainant may recover for the same injuries (1) economic damages for medical expenses through the civil lawsuit and (2) restitution for unpaid medical expenses through the AR program.