State v. Velez
[…] II

DISCUSSION

" General Statutes 54-56e establishes a discretionary pretrial diversionary program in certain criminal cases. It suspends criminal prosecution for a stated period of time subject to such conditions as the court shall order. If the defendant satisfactorily completes the probationary period he may then apply to the court for dismissal of the charges lodged against him." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Trahan, 45 Conn.App. 722, 734, 697 A.2d 1153, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 924, 701 A.2d 660 (1997).

General Statutes § 54-56e(a) provides in relevant part: " There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature." General Statutes § 54-56e(d) provides in relevant part: " Any such defendant shall appear in court and shall, under such conditions as the court shall order, be released to the custody of the Court Support Services Division . . ." General Statutes § 54-56e(f) further provides in relevant part: " If a defendant released to the custody of the Court Support Services Division satisfactorily completes such defendant's period of probation, such defendant may apply for dismissal of the charges against such defendant and the court, on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges. If the defendant does not apply for dismissal of the charges against such defendant after satisfactorily completing such defendant's period of probation, the court, upon receipt of a report submitted by the Court Support Services Division that the defendant satisfactorily completed such defendant's period of probation, may on its own motion make a finding of such satisfactory completion and dismiss such charges."

A person on AR must comply with the general conditions of probation as set out in General Statutes § 53a-30. State v. Trahan, supra, 45 Conn.App. 734-35. The court may also impose additional conditions of probation. See § 54-56e(d).