No. 10588-4-I.
[…] The statute, RCW 46.52.020, is silent as to the element of knowledge. It has been interpreted to require knowledge of involvement in an accident. State v. Martin, 73 Wn.2d 616, 625, 440 P.2d 429 (1968). The court included this element in instruction 6, to which defendant excepted and now assigns error. Cf. WPIC 97.02 (revised 1982), which does not include the element of knowledge required by Martin. [1] Defendant urges that at the very least, the court should have instructed the jury according to the so-called "Holford" rule:
RCW 46.52.020 reads, in pertinent part:
"Duty in case of injury to or death of person or damage to attended vehicle or other property — Penalty. (1) A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section; . . .