No. 2006-A-0073.
[…] {¶ 18} From May 14 through May 19, 2005, when Vazquez was found to have violated his community control, six days elapsed for a total of twenty-one days for the purpose of bringing Vazquez to trial.
{¶ 19} From May 20 to November 27, 2005, a period of one hundred ninety-two days, Vazquez was incarcerated for violating community control. How these days should be counted with respect to the speed trial statute is in dispute.
{¶ 20} According to the State, the running of the speedy trial period was tolled during these one hundred ninety-two days. The State relies on R.C. 2941.401, which provides in relevant part: "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is