State v. Vaughn
[…] The radar reading testimony corroborated a "visual estimation" of Defendant's speed. See State v. Jenkins, 80 N.C.App. 491, 495, 342 S.E.2d 550, 552 (1986) ("[T]he speed of a vehicle may not be proved by the results of radar measurement alone and . . . such evidence may be used only to corroborate the opinion of a witness as to speed, which opinion is based upon actual observation.").

By comparison, a chemical analysis result is substantive evidence "deemed sufficient . . . to prove a person's alcohol concentration." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2023). When seeking admission of a speed-measuring instrument reading to corroborate the opinion of a witness, evidence of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-50.2(b)'s requirements is necessary. However, there is no essential talismanic phrase such as "approved by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission." As was done here, when the witness provides sufficiently specific testimony permitting the trial court to logically conclude compliance with N.C. Gen.