State v. Vaughn
[…] In further support of his position, Defendant cites the operational procedures prescribed in 10A N.C. Admin. Code 41B.0322 (2023).

The statutory procedures governing chemical analyses permit the admission of breath test results if: (1) the test is performed in accordance with the rules of DHHS; and (2) the operator had a current permit issued by DHHS authorizing the operator to perform a test using the type of instrument used. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b) (2023). Additionally, "the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples" is required. Id. § 20-139.1(b3). Further, "[t]he results of the chemical analysis of all breath samples are admissible if the test results from any two consecutively collected breath samples do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02." Id. And "[o]nly the lower of the two test results of the consecutively administered tests can be used to prove a particular alcohol concentration." Id.

Defendant challenges that the State did not meet its burden with respect to the first subsection of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b).