State v. Vaughn
[…] Stat.] § 14-51.3, there is only one way a criminal defendant can claim perfect self-defense: by invoking the statutory right to perfect self-defense. Section 14-51.3 supplants the common law on all aspects of the law of self-defense addressed by its provisions." State v. McLymore, 380 N.C. 185, 191, 868 S.E.2d 67, 72 (2022). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 applies to "[t]he justification described in … [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-51.3." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 (2023). Accordingly, "when a defendant in a criminal case claims perfect self-defense, the applicable provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-51.3—and, by extension, the disqualifications provided under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-51.4—govern." McLymore, 380 N.C. at 191, 868 S.E.2d at 73.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3, "[a] person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself … or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 also codifies the stand-your-ground provision and prorides, in pertinent part, that a person is justified in using deadly force and has no duty to retreat in any place he has the lawful right to be if: (1) he "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself … or another[,]" or (2) "[u]nder the circumstances permitted pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.2." Id.

N.C. Gen.