State v. Vaughn
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 also codifies the stand-your-ground provision and prorides, in pertinent part, that a person is justified in using deadly force and has no duty to retreat in any place he has the lawful right to be if: (1) he "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself … or another[,]" or (2) "[u]nder the circumstances permitted pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-51.2." Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 codifies the defense of habitation and provides, in pertinent part, that "the lawful occupant of a home … is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself … or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if" (1) "[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered … [the] home[,]" and (2) "[t]he person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or