State v. Vaughn
[…] Stat. § 14-51.4(1) from a jury instruction on the defense of habitation. Nonetheless, the trial court did not err by failing to give the requested defense of habitation instruction because the evidence did not support the instruction. See State v. Hancock, 248 N.C. App. 744, 748, 789 S.E.2d 522, 525 (2016) ("[A] trial court’s ruling must be upheld if it is correct upon any theory of law, and thus it should not be set aside merely because the court gives a wrong or insufficient reason for it." (quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 codifies the defense of habitation and provides, in pertinent part, that "the lawful occupant of a home … is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if" (1) "[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered … [the] home[,]" and (2) "[t]he person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or