03-21-00300-CR
[…] Although "access" is not defined in the Penal Code, it is "commonly defined" as "freedom of approach or communication; or the means, power, or opportunity of approaching, communicating, or passing to and from." Loera, 14 S.W.3d at 467 (quoting Access, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990)). When construing the meaning of a statute, we look to its literal text, Martin v. State, 635 S.W.3d 672, 677 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021), and give effect to the text's plain meaning, State v. Velasquez, 539 S.W.3d 289, 292 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); see Tex. Penal Code § 1.05(a) (providing that statutes in Penal Code should not be "strictly construed" and that Code's provisions "shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code").
With respect to the issue in question, the trial court made the following findings of fact:
1. At the time of the offense, Defendant resided at The Bowie located on 311 Bowie Street, Austin, Texas. The Bowie is a condo complex in downtown Austin.