STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DWIGHT R. VAUGHN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶ 11} In addition to the consent exception, another well-recognized exception to the warrant requirement occurs within the context of a so-called "probation search." State v. Norman, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2014-02-033, 2014-Ohio-5084, ¶ 28. The General Assembly has enacted valid regulations governing probationers and probation searches for misdemeanor offenders through the passage of R.C. 2951.02(A). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
During the period of a misdemeanor offender's community
control sanction * * *, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the offender, [or] the place of residence of the offender * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the misdemeanor offender's community control.
{¶ 12} "Thus, a warrantless search, pursuant to R.C. 2951.02(A), complies with the Fourth Amendment if the officer who conducts the search possesses 'reasonable grounds' to believe that the probationer has failed to comply with the terms of their probation." State v. Helmbright, 10th Dist.