State v. Vaughn
[…] Additionally, the jury found that defendant was a habitual felon.

The trial court arrested judgment on the possession of stolen goods charges and sentenced defendant to a single presumptive-range term of 144 to 182 months imprisonment on all the remaining counts. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.

I

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in only orally denying his motion to suppress and not entering a written order. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977(f) (2011) requires in relevant part that when a suppression hearing is held, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” This Court has interpreted that provision as requiring a written order “unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing.” State v. Williams, 195 N.C.App. 554, 555, 673 S.E.2d 394, 395 (2009).