State v. Vaughn
[…] This act was done in violation of N.C.G.S. 14–72(b)(2).
Each of the other indictments contained identical language, substituting only the name of the property owner, the specific items stolen, and the value of those items. The other indictments alleged a total stolen property value of $300.00 for Shelley Zuehlke and a total stolen property value of $500.00 for Stefano Camarota.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72 (2011) sets out the circumstances under which a larceny becomes a felony. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(a), “[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(b) lists the circumstances under which larceny is a felony without regard to the value of the property stolen. The subsection cited in the indictments, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(b)(2), makes the larceny a felony if “[c]ommitted pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14–51, 14–53, 14–54, 14–54.1, or 14–57”—various crimes involving burglary or breaking and entering into buildings.

The breaking and entering referenced in the indictment was the breaking and entering of a motor vehicle under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–56 (2011), not one of the crimes included in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–72(b)(2).