State v. Vaughn
[…] Count II alleged that on May 10, 2010, Respondent, “for the purpose of frightening Retha Vaughn[,] made repeated telephone calls to Retha Vaughn.” The State later filed an amended information clarifying Count II by further alleging that Respondent “knowingly made repeated communications with Retha Vaughn knowing that the communications were unwanted, to wit: making repeated phone calls to Retha Vaughn after being told not to call her again.”

.Section 569.170, RSMo 2000, provides: “A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.”

.Section 565.090.1, RSMo Supp.2008, provides:
A person commits the crime of harassment if he or she:


(1) Knowingly communicates a threat to commit any felony to another person and in so doing frightens, intimidates, or causes emotional distress to such other person; or