State v. Vasquez-Santiago
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of murder. Defendant now appeals the resulting judgment of conviction, assigning error to the denial of his motion to suppress the confession, which he argues was involuntary under ORS 136.425(1) and Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution. While this case was under advisement, the Oregon Supreme Court issued its opinion in Jackson . As a result, we asked the parties to rebrief the arguments in light of Jackson ’s analysis. The briefing provided by both parties has been valuable in helping us approach the issues in this case.

ORS 136.425(1) provides that "[a] confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats."

Article I, section 12, provides that "[n]o person shall *** be compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself."

According to defendant, the detectives engaged in conduct that, under the totality of the circumstances, rendered his confession unreliable as a matter of law.